Schreyer Honors College (SHC)at Penn State

University Park Honors Advisors

Below is a list of all honors advisors at the University Park campus. To see honors advisors by college, please click the "Filter by College" button and choose the appropriate college.

Primary departmental advisers are designated with a star ().

First Name Last Name Area of Honors Address E-mail
Mara Marouan Primary Departmental Adviser African Amer Studies (BA) 0116 Willard Building mzm24@psu.edu
David Mc Bride African Amer Studies (BA) 0133 Willard Building dqm9@psu.edu
Kevin Thomas Primary Departmental Adviser African Studies (BA) 0211 Oswald Tower kjt11@psu.edu
Timothy Ryan Primary Departmental Adviser Anthropology (BA) 0409 Carpenter Bldg tmr21@psu.edu
Sharon Childs Applied LInguistics 0304D Sparks Bldg ssc5@psu.edu
Celeste Kinginger Applied Linguistics 0208 Sparks Bldg cxk37@psu.edu
Timothy Ryan Archaeological Scien (BS) 0409 Carpenter Bldg tmr21@psu.edu
Jessamyn Abel Primary Departmental Adviser Asian Studies (BA) 201C Old Botany Building jua14@psu.edu
Jonathan Marks Bioethics 0205 Sparks Bldg jhm20@psu.edu
Tim Ryan Biological Anthrplgy (BS) 0409 Carpenter Bldg tmr21@psu.edu
Flora Shao Chinese (BA) xxs69@psu.edu
Mary Lou Munn Primary Departmental Adviser Classics/Anc Med Std (BA) 0310A Weaver Building mzm10@psu.edu
Lori Bedell Primary Departmental Adviser Comm Arts & Sciences (BA) 0310 Sparks Bldg lab41@psu.edu
Henry Morello Primary Departmental Adviser Comparative Lit (BA) 0450 Burrowes Bldg hum1@psu.edu
Stacy Silver Primary Departmental Adviser Criminology (BA) 0211 Oswald Tower sjr11@psu.edu
Russell Chuderewicz Primary Departmental Adviser Economics (BA) 0506 Kern Graduate Bldg rxc122@psu.edu
James Tybout Economics (BA) 0608 Kern Graduate Bldg jxt32@psu.edu
Christopher Reed English (BA) 0430 Burrowes Bldg cgr11@psu.edu
Xiaoye You Primary Departmental Adviser English (BA) 0430 Burrowes Bldg xuy10@psu.edu
Marc Authier Primary Departmental Adviser Fr & Francophone Std (BA) 0343 Burrowes Bldg jma11@psu.edu
Tracy Rutler Fr & Francophone Std (BA) 0340 Burrowes Bldg tlr5393@psu.edu
Willa Silverman Fr & Francophone Std (BA) 0337 Burrowes Bldg wzs1@psu.edu
Samuel Frederick Primary Departmental Adviser German (BA) 0240 Burrowes Bldg smf35@psu.edu
Jens-Uwe Guettel German (BA) 0108 Weaver Building jug17@psu.edu
Jonathan Abel Primary Departmental Adviser Glbl & Int'l Studies (BA) 0449 Burrowes Bldg jea17@psu.edu
Jonathan Abel Global and International Studies (BA) 0449 Burrowes Bldg jea17@psu.edu
Cathleen Cahill History (BA) 0108 Weaver Building czc335@psu.edu
Kathryn Salzer Primary Departmental Adviser History (BA) 0108 Weaver Building kes30@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Primary Departmental Adviser International Poltcs (BA) 0203 Pond Laboratories mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper International Poltcs (BA) 0203 Pond Laboratories ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder International Poltcs (BA) 0203 Pond Laboratories mrg19@psu.edu
Sherry Roush Italian (BA) 0147 Burrowes Bldg slr21@psu.edu
Maria Truglio Primary Departmental Adviser Italian (BA) 0152 Burrowes Bldg mxt34@psu.edu
Jonathan Abel Primary Departmental Adviser Japanese (BA) 0449 Burrowes Bldg jea17@psu.edu
Janina Safran Primary Departmental Adviser Jewish Studies (BA) 0208 Weaver Building jxs57@psu.edu
Paul Whitehead Primary Departmental Adviser Labor St & Emply Rel (BA) 0506 Keller Building pvw11@psu.edu
Mark Anner Latin-Amer Studies (BA) 0506 Keller Building msa10@psu.edu
Matthew Restall Latin-Amer Studies (BA) 0108 Weaver Building mxr40@psu.edu
John Lipski Letters,Arts,Science (BA) 0247 Burrowes Bldg jml34@psu.edu
Jamie Brenner Liberal Arts pre-major 102 Sparks Bldg jsm36@psu.edu
Marc Authier Linguistics (BA) 0343 Burrowes Bldg jma11@psu.edu
John Lipski Primary Departmental Adviser Linguistics (BA) 0247 Burrowes Bldg jml34@psu.edu
Lisa Reed Linguistics (BA) 0344 Burrowes Bldg lar13@psu.edu
Benjamin Hudson Medieval Studies (BA) 0214 Weaver Building bth1@psu.edu
Janina Safran Middle East Studies (UMNR) 0208 Weaver Building jxs57@psu.edu
Brady Bowman Primary Departmental Adviser Philosophy (BA) 0204 Sparks Bldg blb42@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Primary Departmental Adviser Political Science (BA) 0203 Pond Laboratories mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper Political Science (BA) 0203 Pond Laboratories ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder Political Science (BA) 0203 Pond Laboratories mrg19@psu.edu
Richard Carlson Psychology (BA) 445 Moore Bldg cvy@psu.edu
Frank Hillary Psychology (BA) 313 Moore Bldg fgh3@psu.edu
Kenneth Levy Primary Departmental Adviser Psychology (BA) 362 Moore Bldg knl2@psu.edu
Jeffrey Love Psychology (BA) 0141 Moore Bldg jml42@psu.edu
Greg Loviscky Psychology (BA) 0141 Moore Bldg gel102@psu.edu
Irina Mikaelian Primary Departmental Adviser Russian (BA) 0235 Burrowes Bldg ixm12@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Social Data Analytics (BS) 0203 Pond Laboratories mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper Social Data Analytics (BS) 0203 Pond Laboratories ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder Social Data Analytics (BS) 0203 Pond Laboratories mrg19@psu.edu
Stacy Silver Primary Departmental Adviser Sociology (BA) 0211 Oswald Tower sjr11@psu.edu
John Lipski Primary Departmental Adviser Spanish (BA) 0247 Burrowes Bldg jml34@psu.edu
Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor Primary Departmental Adviser Women's Studies (BA) 0133 Willard Building jaw55@psu.edu

Get To Know Schreyer