A Dedicated Resource Honors Advising

The connection between you as a Schreyer Scholar and your honors adviser is an essential part of your academic and professional success. Advisers do more than guide you in choosing the right courses; they are your principal resource for discussing whether a major is right for you, recommending which enrichment and professional development opportunities to pursue, and helping you prepare for your thesis.

Handbook SRS
A Schreyer Scholar meeting with her honors adviser

Professional Guidance Adviser Assignment

All Schreyer Scholars have an assigned honors adviser. Depending on your academic college (or DUS) and your level of commitment to a major, you may have a faculty member in your intended major as an adviser or a professional (full-time) academic adviser. In either case, they will be familiar with Honors College policies and the specific advising needs of Schreyer Scholars.

If you don't have an honors adviser assigned (according to the indicator in the Schreyer Honors College Student Records System), or if you have questions or concerns about your honors advising, please contact the Schreyer Honors College Coordinator of Academic Advising.

Find Your Adviser Honors Adviser Listing

University Park Honors Advisers

First Name Last Name Primary Adviser Department E-mail
Samuel Bonsall Yes Accounting (BS) sbb151@psu.edu
Amanda Hammell Yes Actuarial Science (BS) ajw102@psu.edu
Lee Ahern Advt/Publ Relations (BA) laa182@psu.edu
Denise Bortree Advt/Publ Relations (BA) dsb177@psu.edu
Colleen Connolly-Ahearn Advt/Publ Relations (BA) cuc15@psu.edu
Frank Dardis Advt/Publ Relations (BA) fed3@psu.edu
Stephanie Madden Advt/Publ Relations (BA) szm962@psu.edu
Ann Marie Major Advt/Publ Relations (BA) amm17@psu.edu
Steve Manuel Advt/Publ Relations (BA) sgm103@psu.edu
Holly Overton Advt/Publ Relations (BA) hko104@psu.edu
Fuyuan Shen Yes Advt/Publ Relations (BA) fus1@psu.edu
Heather Shoenberger Advt/Publ Relations (BA) hus503@psu.edu
Shyam Sundar Advt/Publ Relations (BA) sss12@psu.edu
Kenneth Brentner Aerospace Engr (BS) ksb16@psu.edu
Mark Maughmer Aerospace Engr (BS) mdm@psu.edu
Robert Melton Aerospace Engr (BS) r81@psu.edu
Xin Ning Aerospace Engr (BS) xzn12@psu.edu
Sven Schmitz Yes Aerospace Engr (BS) sus52@psu.edu
Puneet Singla Aerospace Engr (BS) pxs433@psu.edu
Namiko Yamamoto Aerospace Engr (BS) nuy12@psu.edu
Ray Block Yes African Amer Studies (BA) rjb6233@psu.edu
Edwin Sabuhoro Yes African Studies (BA) eps5479@psu.edu
David Abler Yes Agribusiness Mgmt (BS) dga2@psu.edu
Stan Ernst Agribusiness Mgmt (BS) sce6@psu.edu
Mark Brennan Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) mab187@psu.edu
Kevin Curry Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) kxc554@psu.edu
John Ewing Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) jce122@psu.edu
Daniel Foster Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) ddf12@psu.edu
Mark Brennan Agricultural Science (BS) mab187@psu.edu
John Ewing Yes Agricultural Science (BS) jce122@psu.edu
Matt Stumpf Agricultural Sciences (pre-major) mjs63@psu.edu
Robert Vansaun Agricultural Sciences (pre-major) rjv10@psu.edu
Chad DeChow Animal Science (BS) cdd1@psu.edu
Tara Felix Animal Science (BS) rxc284@psu.edu
Troy Ott Yes Animal Science (BS) tlo12@psu.edu
William Staniar Animal Science (BS) wbs14@psu.edu
Laurel Pearson Yes Anthropology (BA) lnp123@psu.edu
Sharon Childs Applied LInguistics ssc5@psu.edu
Douglas Bird Yes Archaeological Scien (BS) dwb5537@psu.edu
Richard Mistrick Yes Architectural Engr (BAE) rgm1@psu.edu
Orsolya Gaspar Yes Architecture (BARCH) ovg5079@psu.edu
Brian Alfred Art (BA) bwa104@psu.edu
Steven Rubin Art (BA) sdr14@psu.edu
Bonnie Collura Art (BFA) bsc13@psu.edu
Aaron Knochel Yes Art (BFA) adk176@psu.edu
Eduardo Navas Art (BFA) ean13@psu.edu
Angela Rothrock Art (BFA) arb184@psu.edu
Steven Rubin Art (BFA) sdr14@psu.edu
Chris Staley Art (BFA) cxs41@psu.edu
Karen Keifer-Boyd Yes Art Education (BS) ktk2@psu.edu
Aaron Knochel Art Education (BS) adk176@psu.edu
Elizabeth Walters Yes Art History (BA) ejw3@psu.edu
Angela Rothrock Arts and Architecture (PMAJ) arb184@psu.edu
Kyrie Harding Arts and Architecture (pre-major) keq1@psu.edu
Jooyeon Rhee Yes Asian Studies (BA) jxr5820@psu.edu
William Brandt Yes Astro & Astrophysics (BS) wnb3@psu.edu
Jane Charlton Astro & Astrophysics (BS) jcc12@psu.edu
Christopher Palma Astro & Astrophysics (BS) cxp137@psu.edu
Steinn Sigurdsson Astro & Astrophysics (BS) sxs540@psu.edu
Alex Wolszczan Astro & Astrophysics (BS) axw5@psu.edu
Cindy Gulis Astronomy and Astrophysics (BS) yul20@psu.edu
Marie Cross Biobehavioral Health (BS) mxc6064@psu.edu
Helen Kamens Yes Biobehavioral Health (BS) hmk123@psu.edu
Kari Kugler Biobehavioral Health (BS) kck18@psu.edu
Santosh Girirajan Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) sxg47@psu.edu
Ying Gu Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) yug13@psu.edu
Wendy Hanna-Rose Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) wxh21@psu.edu
Teh-hui Kao Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) txk3@psu.edu
Jennifer Keefer Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) jls227@psu.edu
Scott Lindner Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) sel27@psu.edu
Timothy Meredith Yes Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) txm50@psu.edu
Joseph Reese Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) jcr8@psu.edu
Lorraine Santy Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) lcs13@psu.edu
Song Tan Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (BS) sxt30@psu.edu
Jonathan Marks Yes Bioethics and Medical Humanities (UMNR) jhm20@psu.edu
Michelle Mekel Bioethics and Medical Humanities (UMNR) mjm8065@psu.edu
Douglas Bird Yes Biological Anthrplgy (BS) dwb5537@psu.edu
Ali Demirci Yes Biological Engr (BS) axd29@psu.edu
Jude Liu Biological Engr (BS) jxl79@psu.edu
Heather Preisendanz Biological Engr (BS) heg12@psu.edu
Sarah Assman Biology (BS) sma3@psu.edu
Gui Becker Biology (BS) czb5935@psu.edu
Daniel Cosgrove Biology (BS) fsl@psu.edu
Benoit Dayrat Yes Biology (BS) bad25@psu.edu
Timothy Jegla Biology (BS) tjj3@psu.edu
Zhi-Chun Lai Biology (BS) zcl1@psu.edu
Bernhard Luscher Biology (BS) bxl25@psu.edu
James Marden Biology (BS) jhm10@psu.edu
Stephen Schaeffer Biology (BS) sws4@psu.edu
Justin Brown Yes Biomedical Engineering (BS) jlb92@psu.edu
William Hancock Biomedical Engineering (BS) woh1@psu.edu
Meghan Vidt Biomedical Engineering (BS) mzv130@psu.edu
Nanyin Zhang Biomedical Engineering (BS) nuz2@psu.edu
Stephen Chmely Biorenewable Systems (BS) smc6932@psu.edu
Jude Liu Yes Biorenewable Systems (BS) jxl79@psu.edu
Judd Michael Biorenewable Systems (BS) jhm104@psu.edu
Sarah Ades Biotechnology (BS) sea10@psu.edu
Scott Lindner Biotechnology (BS) sel27@psu.edu
Melissa Paloskey Business (PMAJ) map245@psu.edu
Janet Spearly Yes Business (PMAJ) jms23@psu.edu
Kate Woodman Business (PMAJ) kew30@psu.edu
Ali Borhan Yes Chemical Engineering (BS) axb20@psu.edu
Wayne Curtis Chemical Engineering (BS) wrc2@psu.edu
Enrique Gomez Chemical Engineering (BS) edg12@psu.edu
Esther Gomez Chemical Engineering (BS) ewg10@psu.edu
Michael Janik Chemical Engineering (BS) mjj13@psu.edu
Scott Milner Chemical Engineering (BS) stm9@psu.edu
Darrell Velegol Chemical Engineering (BS) dxv9@psu.edu
Andrew Zydney Chemical Engineering (BS) alz3@psu.edu
David Boehr Yes Chemistry (BS) ddb12@psu.edu
Benjamin Lear Chemistry (BS) bul14@psu.edu
Stewart Mallory Chemistry (BS) sam7808@psu.edu
Elvira Sayfutyarova Chemistry (BS) evs5812@psu.edu
Bernard Badiali Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) bxb8@psu.edu
Amy Crosson Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) acc245@psu.edu
Allison Henward Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) ash55@psu.edu
Andrea McCloskey Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) avm11@psu.edu
Carla Zembal-Saul Yes Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) cxz12@psu.edu
Flora Shao Yes Chinese (BA) xxs69@psu.edu
Rosa Eberly Civic and Community Engagement (UMNR) rae2@psu.edu
Ilgin Guler Yes Civil Engineering (BS) sig123@psu.edu
John Regan Civil Engineering (BS) jmr41@psu.edu
Anna Peterson Classics/Anc Med Std (BA) aip12@psu.edu
Gonzalo Rubio Yes Classics/Anc Med Std (BA) gxr18@psu.edu
Mary High Yes Comm Arts & Sciences (BA) mkh143@psu.edu
Carol Miller Yes Comm Sci & Disorders (BS) cam47@psu.edu
Theodore Alter Yes Comm, Envir & Devlop (BS) tra2@psu.edu
Katherine Zipp Comm, Envir & Devlop (BS) kyz1@psu.edu
Del Schwab Yes Communications (pre-major) wts11@psu.edu
Linda Istanbulli Yes Comparative Lit (BA) lmi5090@psu.edu
Robert Collins Computer Engineering (BS) rtc12@psu.edu
Chita Das Computer Engineering (BS) cxd12@psu.edu
John Hannan Yes Computer Engineering (BS) jjh9@psu.edu
Ting He Computer Engineering (BS) tzh58@psu.edu
Vijay Narayanan Computer Engineering (BS) vxn9@psu.edu
John Sampson Computer Engineering (BS) jms1257@psu.edu
Guochong Cao Computer Science (BS) gxc27@psu.edu
Martin F├╝rer Computer Science (BS) fhs@psu.edu
John Hannan Yes Computer Science (BS) jjh9@psu.edu
Ting He Computer Science (BS) tzh58@psu.edu
David Koslicki Computer Science (BS) dmk333@psu.edu
Vijay Narayanan Computer Science (BS) vxn9@psu.edu
Rebecca Passonneau Computer Science (BS) rjp49@psu.edu
Sencun Zhu Computer Science (BS) sxz16@psu.edu
Forrest Briscoe Corp Innov & Entrep (BS) fsb10@psu.edu
Stacy Silver Yes Criminology (BA) sjr11@psu.edu
Nick Giacobe Cybersec Analyt and Oper (BS) nxg13@psu.edu
Edward Glantz Cybersec Analyt and Oper (BS) ejg8@psu.edu
Michael Hills Cybersec Analyt and Oper (BS) mkh179@psu.edu
Anna Squicciarini Yes Cybersec Analyt and Oper (BS) acs20@psu.edu
Vasant Honavar Data Sciences (BS) - Applied Option vuh14@psu.edu
Hadi Hosseini Data Sciences (BS) - Applied Option hbh5279@psu.edu
Aaron Laska Data Sciences (BS) - Applied Option aql5923@psu.edu
Fenlong Ma Data Sciences (BS) - Applied Option ffm5105@psu.edu
Romit Maulik Data Sciences (BS) - Applied Option rmm7011@psu.edu
Suhang Wang Data Sciences (BS) - Applied Option szw494@psu.edu
John Yen Yes Data Sciences (BS) - Applied Option juy1@psu.edu
John Hannan Yes Data Sciences (BS) - Computational Option jjh9@psu.edu
Matthew Beckman Yes Data Sciences (BS) - Statistical Modeling Option mdb268@psu.edu
Jia Li Data Sciences (BS) - Statistical Modeling Option jol2@psu.edu
Lingzhou Xue Data Sciences (BS) - Statistical Modeling Option lxx6@psu.edu
Andrew Hieronymi Digital Arts and Media Design (BDES) ath13@psu.edu
Eduardo Navas Yes Digital Arts and Media Design (BDES) ean13@psu.edu
Carlos Rosas Digital Arts and Media Design (BDES) cer10@psu.edu
Angela Rothrock Digital Arts and Media Design (BDES) arb184@psu.edu
Lee Ahern Yes Digital Media Trends Analytics (UMNR) laa182@psu.edu
Katherine Garren Division of Undergaduate Studies keg146@psu.edu
Janet Schulenberg Division of Undergaduate Studies jks142@psu.edu
Patricia Schempp Division of Undergraduate Studies (pre-major) pls191@psu.edu
Timothy Bralower Yes Earth Science & Plcy (BS) tjb26@psu.edu
Maureen Feineman Yes Earth Sciences (BS) mdf12@psu.edu
Nima Haghpanah Yes Economics (BA) nuh47@psu.edu
James Tybout Economics (BA) jxt32@psu.edu
Soo-Young Byun Educ & Public Policy (BS) szb14@psu.edu
Amy Crosson Educ & Public Policy (BS) acc245@psu.edu
Erica Frankenberg Educ & Public Policy (BS) euf10@psu.edu
David Gamson Yes Educ & Public Policy (BS) dag17@psu.edu
Dana Mitra Educ & Public Policy (BS) dlm54@psu.edu
Greg Mason Education (pre-major) gtm119@psu.edu
Becky Moore Education (pre-major) rfm5548@psu.edu
Rayne Sperling Educational Psychology (GCN) rsd7@psu.edu
Sven Bilen Electrical Engr (BS) sgb100@psu.edu
Aida Ebrahimi Electrical Engr (BS) sue66@psu.edu
William Higgins Electrical Engr (BS) weh2@psu.edu
Shengxi Huang Electrical Engr (BS) sjh5899@psu.edu
Thomas Jackson Electrical Engr (BS) tnj1@psu.edu
Timothy Kane Electrical Engr (BS) tjk7@psu.edu
Jeffrey Schiano Electrical Engr (BS) jls32@psu.edu
Julio Urbina Yes Electrical Engr (BS) jvu1@psu.edu
Jing Yang Electrical Engr (BS) juy157@psu.edu
Seth Blumsack Yes Energy Bus & Finance (BS) sab51@psu.edu
Andrew Kleit Energy Bus & Finance (BS) ank1@psu.edu
Semih Eser Energy Engineering (BS) sxe2@psu.edu
Jonathan Mathews Energy Engineering (BS) jpm10@psu.edu
Sarma Pisupati Yes Energy Engineering (BS) sxp17@psu.edu
Sven Bilen Engineering Design (MS) sgb100@psu.edu
Paul Mittan Engineering Leadership Development (UMNR) pwm115@psu.edu
Andrea Arguelles Engineering Science (BS) aza821@psu.edu
Osama O Awadelkarim Engineering Science (BS) ooa1@psu.edu
Charles Bakis Engineering Science (BS) ceb5@psu.edu
Huanyu Cheng Engineering Science (BS) huc24@psu.edu
Francesco Costanzo Engineering Science (BS) fxc8@psu.edu
Joseph P. Cusumano Engineering Science (BS) jpc3@psu.edu
Saptarshi Das Engineering Science (BS) sud70@psu.edu
Melik Demirel Engineering Science (BS) mcd18@psu.edu
Corina Drapaca Engineering Science (BS) csd12@psu.edu
Patrick Drew Engineering Science (BS) pjd17@psu.edu
Bruce Gluckman Engineering Science (BS) bjg18@psu.edu
Gary Gray Yes Engineering Science (BS) glg6@psu.edu
Reginald Hamilton Engineering Science (BS) rfh13@psu.edu
Mark Horn Engineering Science (BS) mwh4@psu.edu
Kevin Koudela Engineering Science (BS) klk121@psu.edu
Christopher Kube Engineering Science (BS) cmk6284@psu.edu
Akhlesh Lakhtakia Engineering Science (BS) axl4@psu.edu
Mike Lanagan Engineering Science (BS) mxl46@psu.edu
Patrick M. Lenahan Engineering Science (BS) pml8@psu.edu
Clifford J. Lissenden Engineering Science (BS) cjl9@psu.edu
Christine Masters Engineering Science (BS) cbm100@psu.edu
Ibrahim Ozbolat Engineering Science (BS) ito1@psu.edu
Sahin Ozdemir Engineering Science (BS) sko9@psu.edu
Lucas Passmore Engineering Science (BS) ljp149@psu.edu
Christian Peco Regales Engineering Science (BS) cxp598@psu.edu
Edward Reutzel Engineering Science (BS) ewr101@psu.edu
Jacques Riviere Engineering Science (BS) jvr5626@psu.edu
Joseph L. Rose Engineering Science (BS) jlr9@psu.edu
Vyacheslav Rotkin Engineering Science (BS) vvr5@psu.edu
Barbara Shaw Engineering Science (BS) bas13@psu.edu
Parisa Shokouhi Engineering Science (BS) pxs990@psu.edu
Samia Suliman Engineering Science (BS) sas178@psu.edu
Bernhard Tittmann Engineering Science (BS) brt4@psu.edu
Judith Todd Engineering Science (BS) jat20@psu.edu
Jian Xu Engineering Science (BS) jxx10@psu.edu
Sulin Zhang Engineering Science (BS) suz10@psu.edu
Claire Colebrook Yes English (BA) cmc30@psu.edu
Matt Tierney English (BA) mat25@psu.edu
Gary Felton Entomology (BS) gwf10@psu.edu
Ted Graef Entrepreneurship and Innovation (UMNR) jtg150@psu.edu
Robert Shannon Yes Envirn Resource Mgmt (BS) rds13@psu.edu
John Regan Yes Environmental Engr (BS) jmr41@psu.edu
Jeremy Gernand Yes Environmntl Sys Engr (BS) jmg64@psu.edu
Thaddeus Ityokumbul Environmntl Sys Engr (BS) mti1@psu.edu
Rod Bingaman Film Production (BA) rbb11@psu.edu
Kevin Hagopian Film-Video (BA) kxh24@psu.edu
Maura Shea Film-Video (BA) mes19@psu.edu
Brian Davis Yes Finance (BS) bsd12@psu.edu
John Coupland Food Science (BS) jnc3@psu.edu
Federico Harte Yes Food Science (BS) fmh14@psu.edu
John Hayes Food Science (BS) jeh40@psu.edu
Jasna Kovac Food Science (BS) jzk303@psu.edu
Christopher Sigler Food Science (BS) cms578@psu.edu
Mitch Holland Yes Forensic Science (BS) mmh20@psu.edu
Noelle Waggett Forensic Science (BS) nrw107@psu.edu
Margot Kaye Forest Ecosystm Mgmt (BS) mwk12@psu.edu
Marc Authier Yes Fr & Francophone Std (BA) jma11@psu.edu
Tracy Rutler Fr & Francophone Std (BA) tlr5393@psu.edu
Willa Silverman Fr & Francophone Std (BA) wzs1@psu.edu
Mark Patzkowsky Yes Geobiology (BS) mep12@psu.edu
Peter Wilf Geobiology (BS) pdw3@psu.edu
Roger Downs Geography (BA) rd7@psu.edu
Brian King Yes Geography (BA) bhk2@psu.edu
Peter Heaney Geosciences (BA) pjh14@psu.edu
Peter Wilf Geosciences (BA) pdw3@psu.edu
Maureen Feineman Yes Geosciences (BS) mdf12@psu.edu
Jens-Uwe Guettel German (BA) jug17@psu.edu
Jonathan Abel Glbl & Int'l Studies (BS) jea17@psu.edu
Krista Brune Yes Glbl & Int'l Studies (BS) kub290@psu.edu
Phil Choo Graphic Design (BDES) pkc5195@psu.edu
Kyrie Harding Yes Graphic Design (BDES) keq1@psu.edu
Caroline Condon-Lewis Health Policy and Administration (BS) cxc29@psu.edu
Dennis Scanlon Yes Health Policy and Administration (BS) dxs62@psu.edu
Jacob Lee Yes History (BA) jul782@psu.edu
Phillip Jolly Yes Hospitality Management (BS) pmj12@psu.edu
Blake Colaianne Yes Human Dev & Fam Stud (BS) bac316@psu.edu
Steven Haynes Yes Human-Centered Design and Development (BS) srh10@psu.edu
Dan Welch Human-Centered Design and Development (BS) dtw5246@psu.edu
Girish Kirimanjeswara Imnlgy & Infctus Dis (BS) gsk125@psu.edu
Robert Paulson Yes Imnlgy & Infctus Dis (BS) rfp5@psu.edu
Catherine Harmonosky Yes Industrial Engr (BS) c1h@psu.edu
Sanjay Joshi Industrial Engr (BS) sbj4@psu.edu
Jingjing Li Industrial Engr (BS) jul572@psu.edu
Lisa Lenze Info Sciences & Tech (pre-major) lfl2@psu.edu
Carleen Maitland Yes Info Sciences & Tech (pre-major) cfm12@psu.edu
David Fusco Information Sciences and Technology (BS) djf3@psu.edu
Edward Glantz Information Sciences and Technology (BS) ejg8@psu.edu
Steven Haynes Information Sciences and Technology (BS) srh10@psu.edu
Michael Hills Information Sciences and Technology (BS) mkh179@psu.edu
Carleen Maitland Information Sciences and Technology (BS) cfm12@psu.edu
Dennis Jett International Affairs (MIA) dcj10@psu.edu
Michael Berkman International Poltcs (BA) mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper International Poltcs (BA) ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder Yes International Poltcs (BA) mrg19@psu.edu
Sherry Roush Italian (BA) slr21@psu.edu
Maria Truglio Yes Italian (BA) mxt34@psu.edu
Jonathan Abel Yes Japanese (BA) jea17@psu.edu
Sabine Doran Yes Jewish Studies (BA) sud28@psu.edu
John Affleck Journalism (BA) jra14@psu.edu
Russell Frank Journalism (BA) rbf5@psu.edu
Steve Manuel Yes Journalism (BA) sgm103@psu.edu
Juliet Pinto Journalism (BA) jzp726@psu.edu
Patrick Plaisance Journalism (BA) plp22@psu.edu
Ford Risley Journalism (BA) jfr4@psu.edu
John Sanchez Journalism (BA) jps19@psu.edu
Bu Zhong Journalism (BA) bxz11@psu.edu
Mark Dyreson Yes Kinesiology (BS) mxd52@psu.edu
Jooyeon Rhee Yes Korean (BA) jxr5820@psu.edu
Cody Stephens Yes Labor and Human Resources (BA) cps6135@psu.edu
Larry Gorenflo Yes Landscape Arch (BLA) ljg11@psu.edu
Dennis Decoteau Yes Landscape Contracting (BS) drd10@psu.edu
Matthew Restall Yes Latin-Amer Studies (BA) mxr40@psu.edu
Fiona Greaves Legal Environment of Business (UMNR) fmg10@psu.edu
Julianna Chaszar Liberal Arts (PMAJ) jxc50@psu.edu
Douglas Lemke Liberal Arts (PMAJ) dwl14@psu.edu
Gregory Nolan Liberal Arts (pre-major) gan123@psu.edu
Marc Authier Yes Linguistics (BA) jma11@psu.edu
Mike Putnam Linguistics (BA) mtp12@psu.edu
Lisa Reed Linguistics (BA) lar13@psu.edu
Forrest Briscoe Yes Management (BS) fsb10@psu.edu
Saurabh Bansal Yes Management Info Sys (BS) sub32@psu.edu
Jennifer Coupland Marketing (BS) jxc75@psu.edu
Ralph Colby Mat Sci and Engr (BS) rhc5@psu.edu
Allen Kimel Mat Sci and Engr (BS) rak189@psu.edu
Evangelos Manias Mat Sci and Engr (BS) exm28@psu.edu
Suzanne Mohney Mat Sci and Engr (BS) sem2@psu.edu
Joan Redwing Mat Sci and Engr (BS) jmr31@psu.edu
Amy Robinson Yes Mat Sci and Engr (BS) acs180@psu.edu
James Brannick Mathematics (BA) jjb23@psu.edu
Dimitri Burago Mathematics (BA) dyb6@psu.edu
Jessica Conway Mathematics (BA) jmc90@psu.edu
Carina Curto Mathematics (BA) cpc16@psu.edu
Kirsten Eisentraeger Mathematics (BA) kxe8@psu.edu
Steven Hair Yes Mathematics (BA) smh384@psu.edu
Diane Henderson Mathematics (BA) dmh9@psu.edu
Cheryl Hile Mathematics (BA) cvh11@psu.edu
Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin Mathematics (BA) pjj5181@psu.edu
Svetlana Katok Mathematics (BA) sxk37@psu.edu
James Kowalski Mathematics (BA) jmk672@psu.edu
John Lesieutre Mathematics (BA) jdl249@psu.edu
Mark Levi Mathematics (BA) mxl48@psu.edu
Luen-Chau Li Mathematics (BA) lxl22@psu.edu
David Little Mathematics (BA) dpl14@psu.edu
Anna Mazzucato Mathematics (BA) alm24@psu.edu
Lisa Melanson Mathematics (BA) lmm63@psu.edu
Alexei Novikov Mathematics (BA) aun2@psu.edu
Victoria Sadovskaya Mathematics (BA) vxs137@psu.edu
Sergei Tabachnikov Mathematics (BA) sot2@psu.edu
Aissa Wade Mathematics (BA) auw4@psu.edu
Ludmil Zikatanov Mathematics (BA) ltz1@psu.edu
Margaret Byron Yes Mechanical Engineering (BS) mzb5025@psu.edu
Bo Cheng Mechanical Engineering (BS) buc10@psu.edu
Daniel Cortes Mechanical Engineering (BS) dhc13@psu.edu
Anne Martin Mechanical Engineering (BS) aem34@psu.edu
Jean-Michel Mongeau Mechanical Engineering (BS) jmm1175@psu.edu
Jacqueline O'Connor Mechanical Engineering (BS) jxo22@psu.edu
Yuan Xuan Mechanical Engineering (BS) yux19@psu.edu
Jo Dumas Yes Media Studies (BA) jad21@psu.edu
Kevin Hagopian Media Studies (BA) kxh24@psu.edu
Matthew Jordan Media Studies (BA) mfj3@psu.edu
Jessica Myrick Media Studies (BA) jgm43@psu.edu
Shyam Sundar Media Studies (BA) sss12@psu.edu
Benjamin Hudson Yes Medieval Studies (BA) bth1@psu.edu
William Brune Meteorology and Atmospheric Science (BS) whb2@psu.edu
Chris Forest Yes Meteorology and Atmospheric Science (BS) cef13@psu.edu
Sukyoung Lee Meteorology and Atmospheric Science (BS) sxl31@psu.edu
Paul Markowski Meteorology and Atmospheric Science (BS) pmm116@psu.edu
Ray Najjar Meteorology and Atmospheric Science (BS) rgn1@psu.edu
Yvette Richardson Meteorology and Atmospheric Science (BS) ypr1@psu.edu
Hans Verlinde Meteorology and Atmospheric Science (BS) jxv7@psu.edu
Santosh Girirajan Microbiology (BS) sxg47@psu.edu
Ying Gu Microbiology (BS) yug13@psu.edu
Wendy Hanna-Rose Microbiology (BS) wxh21@psu.edu
Teh-hui Kao Microbiology (BS) txk3@psu.edu
Scott Lindner Microbiology (BS) sel27@psu.edu
Timothy Meredith Yes Microbiology (BS) txm50@psu.edu
Joseph Reese Microbiology (BS) jcr8@psu.edu
Lorraine Santy Microbiology (BS) lcs13@psu.edu
Janina Safran Middle East Studies (UMNR) jxs57@psu.edu
Frances Arbaugh Middle Level Education (BS) efa2@psu.edu
Kathleen Collins Middle Level Education (BS) kmc40@psu.edu
Shimin Liu Yes Mining Engineering (BS) szl3@psu.edu
Charles Youmans Yes Music (BA) cdy2@psu.edu
Linda Thornton Yes Music Education (BME) lct12@psu.edu
Curtis Craig Yes Music Technology (UMNR) cjc18@psu.edu
Raymond Sage Yes Musical Theatre (BFA) rms44@psu.edu
Sonia Cavigelli Neuroscience (MS) sac34@psu.edu
Elia Merzari Yes Nuclear Engineering (BS) ebm5351@psu.edu
Cara Exten Yes Nursing (BS) cer5374@psu.edu
Rachael Lorenzo Nursing (BS) rlb5068@psu.edu
Kristy Conn Nursing (BSN) kab144@psu.edu
Alison Gernand Yes Nutritional Sciences (BS) adg14@psu.edu
Eugene Morgan Yes Petro & Nat Gas Engr (BS) eum19@psu.edu
Joshua Kellogg Yes Pharmacology and Toxicology (BS) jjk6146@psu.edu
Brady Bowman Yes Philosophy (BA) blb42@psu.edu
Martin Bojowald Physics (BS) mob6@psu.edu
Luiz de Viveiros Physics (BS) lad57@psu.edu
Nathan Keim Physics (BS) nxk913@psu.edu
David Radice Physics (BS) dur566@psu.edu
Richard Robinett Yes Physics (BS) rq9@psu.edu
Nitin Samarth Physics (BS) nxs16@psu.edu
Sarah Shandera Physics (BS) ses47@psu.edu
Anna Stasto Physics (BS) ams52@psu.edu
Stephanie Wissel Physics (BS) szw5718@psu.edu
Robert Berghage Plant Sciences (BS) rdb4@psu.edu
Surinder Chopra Plant Sciences (BS) sic3@psu.edu
Dennis Decoteau Yes Plant Sciences (BS) drd10@psu.edu
Heather Karsten Plant Sciences (BS) hdk3@psu.edu
Christopher Palma Plantary Scn & Astro (BS) cxp137@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Political Science (BA) mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper Political Science (BA) ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder Yes Political Science (BA) mrg19@psu.edu
Sona Golder Political Science (BA) sng11@psu.edu
Giancarlo Visconti Political Science (BA) gvv5108@psu.edu
David Cassiday Premedicine (BS) dac293@psu.edu
Sharon Fong Premedicine (BS) sxf912@psu.edu
Carolyn Jensen Premedicine (BS) cjj7@psu.edu
Melissa Krajcovic Yes Premedicine (BS) muk519@psu.edu
Rick Gilmore Psychology (BA) rog1@psu.edu
Frank Hillary Psychology (BA) fgh3@psu.edu
Sean Laurant Psychology (BA) sml6899@psu.edu
Kenneth Levy Yes Psychology (BA) knl2@psu.edu
Jeffrey Love Psychology (BA) jml42@psu.edu
Sarah Myruski Psychology (BA) sfm6016@psu.edu
Susan Simkins Psychology (BA) sxm40@psu.edu
Carol Laregina Public Health (MPH) cxl58@psu.edu
Andrew Mowen Yes Rec, Par, Tour Mgmt (BS) ajm194@psu.edu
Brandy Henry Rehab & Human Srvces (BS) bjh6092@psu.edu
Deirdre O'Sullivan Yes Rehab & Human Srvces (BS) dmo11@psu.edu
Tawny Lee Holm Religious Studies (minor) tuh14@psu.edu
Brett Ambrose Risk Management (BS) bwa10@psu.edu
David Cather Risk Management (BS) dac32@psu.edu
Irina Mikaelian Yes Russian (BA) ixm12@psu.edu
David Cassiday Science (BS) dac293@psu.edu
Sharon Fong Science (BS) sxf912@psu.edu
Beth Johnson Yes Science (BS) bai107@psu.edu
Beth Johnson Science (BS) bai107@psu.edu
Melissa Krajcovic Science (BS) muk519@psu.edu
John Moses Science (BS) jrm68@psu.edu
John Moses Science (BS) jrm68@psu.edu
Carolyn Jensen Science (pre-major) cjj7@psu.edu
Frances Arbaugh Secondary Education (BS) efa2@psu.edu
Karen Eppley Secondary Education (BS) keh118@psu.edu
Kathleen Heid Secondary Education (BS) mkh2@psu.edu
Michelle Knotts Secondary Education (BS) mrk112@psu.edu
Charlotte Land Secondary Education (BS) cjl6060@psu.edu
Andrea McCloskey Secondary Education (BS) avm11@psu.edu
Scott McDonald Secondary Education (BS) sum16@psu.edu
Scott Metzger Secondary Education (BS) sam59@psu.edu
Anne Whitney Secondary Education (BS) alw17@psu.edu
Rose Mary Zbiek Yes Secondary Education (BS) rmz101@psu.edu
Nick Giacobe Security & Rsk Analy (BS) nxg13@psu.edu
Edward Glantz Security & Rsk Analy (BS) ejg8@psu.edu
Michael Hills Security & Rsk Analy (BS) mkh179@psu.edu
Don Shemanski Security & Rsk Analy (BS) drs36@psu.edu
Anna Squicciarini Security & Rsk Analy (BS) acs20@psu.edu
Dinghao Wu Security & Rsk Analy (BS) duw12@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Social Data Analytics (BS) mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper Social Data Analytics (BS) ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder Yes Social Data Analytics (BS) mrg19@psu.edu
Ashley Patterson Yes Social Justice in Education (UMNR) anp5404@psu.edu
Stacy Silver Yes Sociology (BA) sjr11@psu.edu
Giuli Dussias Spanish (BA) ped10@psu.edu
Sarah Townsend Spanish (BA) sjt18@psu.edu
Paul Riccomini Special Education (BS) pjr146@psu.edu
Saurabh Bansal Yes Sply Chain/Info Syst (BS) sub32@psu.edu
Armine Bagyan Statistics (BS) aub171@psu.edu
Le Bao Statistics (BS) lub14@psu.edu
Matthew Beckman Yes Statistics (BS) mdb268@psu.edu
Priyangi Bulathsinhala Statistics (BS) pkb7@psu.edu
David Hunter Yes Statistics (BS) drh20@psu.edu
Jia Li Statistics (BS) jol2@psu.edu
Hyebin Song Statistics (BS) hps5320@psu.edu
Andrew Wiesner Statistics (BS) ajw13@psu.edu
Anne Hoag Telecommunications (BA) amh13@psu.edu
Matt Jackson Telecommunications (BA) mxj20@psu.edu
Krishna Jayakar Yes Telecommunications (BA) kpj1@psu.edu
Elizabeth Bonjean Yes Theatre (BA) egb5212@psu.edu
William Kenyon Theatre (BA) wck10@psu.edu
Kris Danforth Theatre (BFA) kjd5817@psu.edu
William Kenyon Theatre (BFA) wck10@psu.edu
Peter Landschoot Yes Turfgrass Science (BS) pjl1@psu.edu
Justin Brown Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences (BS) jdb56@psu.edu
Lester Griel Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences (BS) lcg1@psu.edu
Robert Van Saun Yes Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences (BS) rjv10@psu.edu
C. Paola Ferreri Yes Wildlife/Fish Scn (BS) cpf3@psu.edu
Ariane Cruz Yes Women's Studies (BA) auc21@psu.edu
Mark Threeton Yes Workforce Ed & Devel (BS) mdt177@psu.edu
Matthew Poehner Yes World Languages Ed (BS) mep158@psu.edu

Campus Honors Advisers

First Name Last Name Campus Coordinator Campus Department E-mail
David Ruth Abington Computer Science (BS) dxr35@psu.edu
David Ruth Yes Abington Letters,Arts,Science (BA) dxr35@psu.edu
Laura Rotunno Altoona Biology (BS) ler12@psu.edu
Laura Rotunno Yes Altoona English (BA) ler12@psu.edu
Laura Rotunno Altoona Rail Transport Engr (BS) ler12@psu.edu
Dave Barnes Altoona Security & Rsk Analy (BS) drb21@psu.edu
Karyn McKinney Marvasti Altoona Sociology (BA) kdm12@psu.edu
Kristen Olson Yes Beaver klo10@psu.edu
Seth Powless Yes Beaver sjp6036@psu.edu
Sandy Feinstein Yes Berks sxf31@psu.edu
Jeanne Marie Rose Yes Berks jmr38@psu.edu
Tami Mysliwiec Berks Biology (BS) thm2@psu.edu
Lolita Paff Berks Business (BS) lap21@psu.edu
Sandy Feinstein Berks Comm Arts & Sciences (BA) sxf31@psu.edu
Sandy Feinstein Berks Hospitality Management (BS) sxf31@psu.edu
Sandy Feinstein Berks Information Sciences and Technology (BS) sxf31@psu.edu
Sandy Feinstein Yes Berks Psychology (BA) sxf31@psu.edu
Angela Putman Yes Brandywine Comm Arts & Sciences (BA) abp5335@psu.edu
Hans Schmidt Yes Brandywine Comm Arts & Sciences (BA) hcs10@psu.edu
Paul DeGategno Brandywine English (BA) pjd15@psu.edu
Ivan Esparragoza Brandywine General Engineering (BS) iee1@psu.edu
Jennifer Zosh Brandywine Human Dev & Fam Stud (BS) jmz15@psu.edu
Nannette D'Imperio Brandywine Information Sciences and Technology (BS) nxd13@psu.edu
Pauline Guerin Brandywine Psychology (BA) pbg12@psu.edu
Evelyn Wamboye Yes Dubois efw10@psu.edu
Michael Brown Yes Erie meb239@psu.edu
Amy Carney Yes Erie abc13@psu.edu
Stephanie Gummerson Yes Erie slg81@psu.edu
Ashutosh Deshmukh Erie Accounting (BS) avd1@psu.edu
Michael Campbell Erie Biology (BS) mac17@psu.edu
Yi Wu Erie Biomedical Engneerng (UMNR) yxw22@psu.edu
Mark Owens Erie Business Economics (BS) mfo6@psu.edu
Jason Bennett Erie Chemistry (BS) jab95@psu.edu
Tom Deau Erie Communication (BA) tdd107@psu.edu
Abdalla Abousheaisha Erie Computer Engineering (BS) aua639@psu.edu
Wen-li Wang Erie Computer Science (BS) wxw18@psu.edu
Thomas Noyes Erie Creative Writing (BFA) twn2@psu.edu
Elisa Beshero Erie Digt Media Arts Tech (BA) eeb4@psu.edu
Kenneth Louie Erie Economics (BA) obr@psu.edu
Mark Owens Erie Economics (BA) mfo6@psu.edu
Michelle Cook Erie Education (PMAJ) mbc5376@psu.edu
Sudarshan Nelatury Erie Electrical Engr (BS) srn3@psu.edu
Dipo Onipede Erie Engineering ouo1@psu.edu
Sara Luttfring Erie English (BA) sdl164@psu.edu
Craig Warren Erie English (BA) caw43@psu.edu
Michael Naber Erie Environmental Scince (BS) mdn10@psu.edu
M. Gregory Filbeck Erie Finance (BS) mgf11@psu.edu
Xin Zhao Erie Finance (BS) xuz12@psu.edu
Erin Dick Erie Gen Arts & Sciences (BA) erw120@psu.edu
Emily Masghati Erie History (BA) efm5524@psu.edu
Diane Parente Erie Idisc Bus W/ Engr St (BS) dhp3@psu.edu
Paul Lynch Erie Industrial Engr (BS) pcl120@psu.edu
Mark Owens Erie International Bus (BS) mfo6@psu.edu
Babajide Osatuyi Erie Management Info Sys (BS) bxo40@psu.edu
Mary Beth Pinto Erie Marketing (BS) mxp49@psu.edu
Daniel Galiffa Erie Mathematics (BS) djg34@psu.edu
Joseph Previte Erie Mathematics (BS) jpp4@psu.edu
Michael Rutter Erie Mathematics (BS) mar36@psu.edu
Adam Hollinger Erie Mechanical Engineering (BS) ash167@psu.edu
Oladipo Onipede Erie Mechanical Engineering (BS) ouo1@psu.edu
Ihab Ragal Erie Mechanical Engr Tech (BS) ifr1@psu.edu
Kimberly Streiff Erie Nursing (BS) kws5659@psu.edu
Darren Williams Erie Physics (BS) dmw145@psu.edu
Bruce Wittmershaus Erie Physics (BS) bpw2@psu.edu
Greg Dillon Erie Plastics Engr Tech (BS) gpd2@psu.edu
Maggie Shum Erie Political Science (BA) mps6969@psu.edu
Robert Speel Erie Political Science (BA) rws15@psu.edu
Gregory Dillon Erie Polymer Engineering and Science (BS) gpd2@psu.edu
Peerasit Patanakul Erie Project and Supply Chain Management (BS) pxp25@psu.edu
Melanie Hetzel-Riggin Erie Psychology (BS) mdh33@psu.edu
Victoria Kazmerski Erie Psychology (BS) vak1@psu.edu
Charisse Nixon Erie Psychology (BS) cln5@psu.edu
Anthony Foyle Erie Science (BS) amf11@psu.edu
Lisa Ciecierski Erie Secondary Education (BS) lmc61@psu.edu
Courtney Nagle Erie Secondary Education (BS) crt12@psu.edu
Wen-Li Wang Erie Software Engineering (BS) wxw18@psu.edu
Soledad Traverso Erie Spanish (UMNR) sxt19@psu.edu
Michael Rutter Erie Statistics (BS) mar36@psu.edu
Sherry Mason Erie Sustainability Leadership sam7201@psu.edu
Julio Palma Yes Fayette jlp602@psu.edu
Charles Prettyman Yes Fayette cgp3@psu.edu
Alandra Kahl Yes Greater Allegheny afk12@psu.edu
Gina Brelsford Yes Harrisburg gmy103@psu.edu
Indrit Hoxha Yes Harrisburg ixh16@psu.edu
Renee Flasher Harrisburg Accounting (BS) ruk158@psu.edu
Anthony Buccitelli Harrisburg American Studies (BA) abb20@psu.edu
Sairam Rudrabhatla Harrisburg Biology (BS) svr11@psu.edu
Shashi Marikunte Harrisburg Civil Engineering (BS) ssm16@psu.edu
Amy Sauertieg Harrisburg Communications (BHUM) ajs43@psu.edu
Jeremy Blum Harrisburg Computer Science (BS) jjb24@psu.edu
Jennifer Gibbs Harrisburg Criminal Justice (BS) jcf25@psu.edu
Mohammad Tofighi Harrisburg Electrical Engineering (BS) mut3@psu.edu
Sedig Agili Harrisburg Electrical Engr (BS) ssa10@psu.edu
Sedig Agili Harrisburg Electrical Engr Tech (BS) ssa10@psu.edu
Reuben Asempapa Harrisburg Elementary Education (BELED) rsa28@psu.edu
Ashley Cowger Harrisburg English (BHUM) afc11@psu.edu
Zeliha Ozdogan Harrisburg Finance (BBA) zzo12@psu.edu
Sung Choi Harrisburg Health Policy and Administration (BS) sxc835@psu.edu
Hannah Mudrick Harrisburg Human Dev & Fam Stud (BS) hxm99@psu.edu
Jesse Middaugh Harrisburg Info Sciences & Tech (BS) jlm10@psu.edu
Parag Pendharkar Harrisburg Information Systems (BBA) pxp19@psu.edu
Parag Pendharkar Harrisburg Information Systems (BS) pxp19@psu.edu
Adam Gustafson Harrisburg Interdis Humanities (BHUM) arg18@psu.edu
David Morand Harrisburg Management (BS) dam9@psu.edu
Ozge Aybat Harrisburg Marketing (BBA) oua3@psu.edu
Ozge Aybat Harrisburg Marketing (BS) oua3@psu.edu
Ronald Walker Harrisburg Mathematical Sciences (BS) raw40@psu.edu
Issam Abu-Mahfouz Harrisburg Mechanical Engineering (BS) iaa2@psu.edu
Issam Abu-Mahfouz Harrisburg Mechanical Engr Tech (BS) iaa2@psu.edu
Cobi Michael Harrisburg Psychology (BS) cmk292@psu.edu
Juliette Tolay Harrisburg Public Policy (BS) jut19@psu.edu
Sairam Rudrabhatla Harrisburg Science (BS) svr11@psu.edu
Michael Swogger Harrisburg Sec Educ Soc Studies (BSOSC) mjs201@psu.edu
Andrew Morrow Harrisburg Security & Rsk Analy (BS) abm140@psu.edu
Scott Lewis Harrisburg Sociology (BS) jsl19@psu.edu
Shashi Marikunte Harrisburg Struc Des/Cons Eng T (BS) ssm16@psu.edu
Michael Polgar Yes Hazleton mfp11@psu.edu
Elizabeth Flaherty Yes Lehigh Valley erf11@psu.edu
Kira Hamman Yes Mont Alto Science (PMAJ) khh11@psu.edu
Jennifer Gilley Yes New Kensington jrg15@psu.edu
Sarah Princiotta Yes Schuylkill sbp20@psu.edu
Valerie Schrader Yes Schuylkill vls146@psu.edu
Todd Adams Yes Scranton tla6@psu.edu
Meg Hatch Yes Scranton mih10@psu.edu
Lauren Altenberger Yes Shenango lqa5222@psu.edu
Carol Cowan-Crawford Yes Shenango crs243@psu.edu
Ann Brennan Yes Wilkes-Barre aub30@psu.edu
Joy Giguere Yes York jmg66@psu.edu
Schreyer Scholar Andrew Ren

I chose Schreyer because it helped to open doors for me to pursue different opportunities that I was interested in both personally and professionally. Schreyer is unique because it provides a breadth of great experiences, whether that be student groups, research labs, or internships, all while maintaining an intimate relationship with each individual student.

Andrew Ren ' 18 Electrical Engineering

A Dedicated Resource Honors Advising

Handbook SRS