A Dedicated Resource Honors Advising

The connection between you as a Schreyer Scholar and your honors adviser is an essential part of your academic and professional success. Advisers do more than guide you in choosing the right courses; they are your principal resource for discussing whether a major is right for you, recommending which enrichment and professional development opportunities to pursue, and helping you prepare for your thesis.

Handbook SRS
A Schreyer Scholar meeting with her honors adviser

Professional Guidance Adviser Assignment

All Schreyer Scholars have an assigned honors adviser. Depending on your academic college (or DUS) and your level of commitment to a major, you may have a faculty member in your intended major as an adviser or a professional (full-time) academic adviser. In either case, they will be familiar with Honors College policies and the specific advising needs of Schreyer Scholars.

If you don't have an honors adviser assigned (according to the indicator in the Schreyer Honors College Student Records System), or if you have questions or concerns about your honors advising, please contact the Schreyer Honors College Coordinator of Academic Advising.

Find Your Adviser Honors Adviser Listing

University Park Honors Advisers

First Name Last Name Primary Adviser Department E-mail
Orie Barron Yes Accounting (BS) oeb1@psu.edu
Samuel Bonsall Accounting (BS) sbb151@psu.edu
Steven Putterman Actuarial Science (BS) slp5096@psu.edu
Lee Ahern Advt/Publ Relations (BA) laa182@psu.edu
Denise Bortree Advt/Publ Relations (BA) dsb177@psu.edu
Frank Dardis Advt/Publ Relations (BA) fed3@psu.edu
Ann Marie Major Advt/Publ Relations (BA) amm17@psu.edu
Steve Manuel Advt/Publ Relations (BA) sgm103@psu.edu
Fuyuan Shen Advt/Publ Relations (BA) fus1@psu.edu
Cynthia Simmons Advt/Publ Relations (BA) cjs40@psu.edu
Shyam Sundar Advt/Publ Relations (BA) sss12@psu.edu
Kenneth Brentner Aerospace Engr (BS) ksb16@psu.edu
Cengiz Camci Aerospace Engr (BS) cxc11@psu.edu
George Lesieutre Aerospace Engr (BS) gal4@psu.edu
Mark Maughmer Aerospace Engr (BS) mdm@psu.edu
Dennis McLaughlin Aerospace Engr (BS) dkm2@psu.edu
Robert Melton Yes Aerospace Engr (BS) r81@psu.edu
P. J. Morris Aerospace Engr (BS) pjm@psu.edu
Xin Ning Aerospace Engr (BS) xzn12@psu.edu
David Spencer Aerospace Engr (BS) dbs9@psu.edu
Namiko Yamamoto Aerospace Engr (BS) nuy12@psu.edu
Mara Marouan Yes African Amer Studies (BA) mzm24@psu.edu
David Mc Bride African Amer Studies (BA) dqm9@psu.edu
Kevin Thomas Yes African Studies (BA) kjt11@psu.edu
David Abler Yes Agribusiness Mgmt (BS) dga2@psu.edu
Stan Ernst Agribusiness Mgmt (BS) sce6@psu.edu
John Ewing Agricult & Exten Ed (BS) jce122@psu.edu
Mark Brennan Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) mab187@psu.edu
Kevin Curry Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) kxc554@psu.edu
Daniel Foster Yes Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) ddf12@psu.edu
Nicole Webster Agricult Exten & Ed (BS) nsw10@psu.edu
Mark Brennan Agricultural Science (BS) mab187@psu.edu
John Ewing Yes Agricultural Science (BS) jce122@psu.edu
Daniel Foster Agricultural Science (BS) ddf12@psu.edu
Chad DeChow Animal Sciences (BS) cdd1@psu.edu
Troy Ott Yes Animal Sciences (BS) tlo12@psu.edu
William Staniar Animal Sciences (BS) wbs14@psu.edu
Douglas Bird Yes Anthropology (BA) dwb5537@psu.edu
Douglas Bird Anthropology (BA) dwb5537@psu.edu
Sharon Childs Applied LInguistics ssc5@psu.edu
Celeste Kinginger Applied Linguistics cxk37@psu.edu
Douglas Bird Archaeological Scien (BS) dwb5537@psu.edu
LInda Hanagan Architectural Engr (BAE) ljm121@psu.edu
Richard Mistrick Yes Architectural Engr (BAE) rgm1@psu.edu
James Cooper Architecture (BARCH) jgc12@psu.edu
Brian Alfred Art (BA) bwa104@psu.edu
Steven Rubin Art (BA) sdr14@psu.edu
Bonnie Collura Art (BFA) bsc13@psu.edu
Aaron Knochel Yes Art (BFA) adk176@psu.edu
Eduardo Navas Art (BFA) ean13@psu.edu
Angela Rothrock Art (BFA) arb184@psu.edu
Steven Rubin Art (BFA) sdr14@psu.edu
Chris Staley Art (BFA) cxs41@psu.edu
Stephen Carpenter Art Education (BS) BSC5@psu.edu
Wanda Knight Art Education (BS) wbk10@psu.edu
Aaron Knochel Yes Art Education (BS) adk176@psu.edu
Sarah Rich Art History (BA) skr10@psu.edu
Amara Solari Yes Art History (BA) als66@psu.edu
Robin Thomas Art History (BA) rlt18@psu.edu
Elizabeth Walters Art History (BA) ejw3@psu.edu
Robin Bierly Arts and Architecture (pre-major) rab55@psu.edu
Kyrie Harding Arts and Architecture (pre-major) keq1@psu.edu
Angela Rothrock Arts and Architecture pre-major arb184@psu.edu
Jessamyn Abel Yes Asian Studies (BA) jua14@psu.edu
William Brandt Yes Astro & Astrophysics (BS) wnb3@psu.edu
Jane Charlton Astro & Astrophysics (BS) jcc12@psu.edu
Christopher Palma Astro & Astrophysics (BS) cxp137@psu.edu
Steinn Sigurdsson Astro & Astrophysics (BS) sxs540@psu.edu
Alex Wolszczan Astro & Astrophysics (BS) axw5@psu.edu
Jonas Rubenson Athletic Training (BS) jxr75@psu.edu
Helen Kamens-Horton Biobehavioral Health (BS) hmk123@psu.edu
Paul Babitzke Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) pxb28@psu.edu
David Gilmour Yes Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) dsg11@psu.edu
Santosh Girirajan Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) sxg47@psu.edu
Ying Gu Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) yug13@psu.edu
Wendy Hanna-Rose Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) wxh21@psu.edu
Teh-hui Kao Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) txk3@psu.edu
Jennifer Keefer Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) jls227@psu.edu
Joseph Reese Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) jcr8@psu.edu
Lorraine Santy Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) lcs13@psu.edu
Ming Tien Biochem & Molec Biol (BS) mxt3@psu.edu
Jonathan Marks Bioethics jhm20@psu.edu
Douglas Bird Biological Anthrplgy (BS) dwb5537@psu.edu
Ali Demirci Yes Biological Engr (BS) axd29@psu.edu
Kevin Alloway Biology (BS) kda1@psu.edu
Charles Anderson Biology (BS) cta3@psu.edu
Sarah Assman Biology (BS) sma3@psu.edu
Michael Axtell Biology (BS) mja18@psu.edu
Gong Chen Biology (BS) guc2@psu.edu
Daniel Cosgrove Biology (BS) fsl@psu.edu
Benoit Dayrat Biology (BS) bad25@psu.edu
Barb DeHart Biology (BS) bzd2@psu.edu
Timothy Jegla Biology (BS) tjj3@psu.edu
Bernhard Luscher Biology (BS) bxl25@psu.edu
James Marden Biology (BS) jhm10@psu.edu
Richard Ordway Biology (BS) rwo4@psu.edu
Stephen Schaeffer Yes Biology (BS) sws4@psu.edu
Katriona Shea Biology (BS) kus3@psu.edu
Justin Brown Biomedical Engineering (BS) jlb92@psu.edu
William Hancock Biomedical Engineering (BS) woh1@psu.edu
Jian Yang Yes Biomedical Engineering (BS) jxy30@psu.edu
Nanyin Zhang Biomedical Engineering (BS) nuz2@psu.edu
Meghan Vidt Biomedical Engneerng (BS) mzv130@psu.edu
Jude Liu Yes Biorenewable Systems (BS) jxl79@psu.edu
Judd Michael Biorenewable Systems (BS) jhm104@psu.edu
Sarah Ades Yes Biotechnology (BS) sea10@psu.edu
Craig Cameron Biotechnology (BS) cec9@psu.edu
David Gilmour Biotechnology (BS) dsg11@psu.edu
Melissa Paloskey Business pre-major map245@psu.edu
Janet Spearly Business pre-major jms23@psu.edu
Ali Borhan Chemical Engineering (BS) axb20@psu.edu
Wayne Curtis Chemical Engineering (BS) wrc2@psu.edu
Enrique Gomez Chemical Engineering (BS) edg12@psu.edu
Michael Janik Chemical Engineering (BS) mjj13@psu.edu
Themis Matsoukas Chemical Engineering (BS) txm11@psu.edu
Scott Milner Chemical Engineering (BS) stm9@psu.edu
Darrell Velegol Chemical Engineering (BS) dxv9@psu.edu
Andrew Zydney Yes Chemical Engineering (BS) alz3@psu.edu
Ray Funk Chemistry (BS) rlf8@psu.edu
Przemyslaw Maslak Yes Chemistry (BS) nyl@psu.edu
Bernard Badiali Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) bxb8@psu.edu
Amy Crosson Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) acc245@psu.edu
Allison Henward Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) ash55@psu.edu
Carla Zembal-Saul Yes Child & Erly Adol Ed (BS) cxz12@psu.edu
Flora Shao Chinese (BA) xxs69@psu.edu
Ilgin Guler Yes Civil Engineering (BS) sig123@psu.edu
John Regan Civil Engineering (BS) jmr41@psu.edu
Erin Hanses Classics/Anc Med Std (BA) exm414@psu.edu
Lori Bedell Yes Comm Arts & Sciences (BA) lab41@psu.edu
Carol Miller Yes Comm Sci & Disorders (BS) cam47@psu.edu
Theodore Alter Yes Comm, Envir & Devlop (BS) tra2@psu.edu
Kristen Kegerize Communications (pre-major) kmk375@psu.edu
Olivia Werner Communications (pre-major) omw5022@psu.edu
Eric Hayot Yes Comparative Lit (BA) euh2@psu.edu
Robert Collins Computer Engineering (BS) rtc12@psu.edu
Chita Das Computer Engineering (BS) cxd12@psu.edu
John Hannan Yes Computer Engineering (BS) jjh9@psu.edu
Vijay Narayanan Computer Engineering (BS) vxn9@psu.edu
John Sampson Computer Engineering (BS) jms1257@psu.edu
Jesse Barlow Computer Science (BS) b58@psu.edu
John Hannan Yes Computer Science (BS) jjh9@psu.edu
Ting He Computer Science (BS) tzh58@psu.edu
Rebecca Passonneau Computer Science (BS) rjp49@psu.edu
Danfeng Zhang Computer Science (BS) dbz5017@psu.edu
Denny Gioia Corp Innov & Entrep (BS) dag4@psu.edu
Stacy Silver Yes Criminology (BA) sjr11@psu.edu
Marc Friedenberg Cybersec Analyt and Oper (BS) maf946@psu.edu
Anna Squicciarini Cybersec Analyt and Oper (BS) acs20@psu.edu
Elisha Clark Halpin Dance etc3@psu.edu
Marc Friedenberg Data Sciences (BS)- Applied Option maf946@psu.edu
John Hannan Data Sciences (BS)- Computational Option jjh9@psu.edu
Matthew Beckman Data Sciences (BS)- Statistical Modeling Option mdb268@psu.edu
John Yen Data Sciences (BS)-Applied Option juy1@psu.edu
Katherine Garren Division of Undergaduate Studies keg146@psu.edu
Janet Schulenberg Division of Undergaduate Studies jks142@psu.edu
Del Schwab Division of Undergaduate Studies wts11@psu.edu
Patricia Schempp Division of Undergraduate Studies (pre-major) pls191@psu.edu
Junhow Wei Division of Undergraduate Studies (pre-major) jzw328@psu.edu
Timothy Bralower Yes Earth Science & Plcy (BS) tjb26@psu.edu
Eliza Richardson Marone Yes Earth Sciences (BS) eur10@psu.edu
James Tybout Economics (BA) jxt32@psu.edu
Soo-Young Byun Educ & Public Policy (BS) szb14@psu.edu
Erica Frankenberg Educ & Public Policy (BS) euf10@psu.edu
David Gamson Yes Educ & Public Policy (BS) dag17@psu.edu
Mindy Kornhaber Educ & Public Policy (BS) mlk20@psu.edu
Dana Mitra Educ & Public Policy (BS) dlm54@psu.edu
Roger Shouse Educ & Public Policy (BS) rcs8@psu.edu
Stephanie Hopkins Education (pre-major) sao5005@psu.edu
Rayne Sperling Educational Psychology rsd7@psu.edu
Sven Bilen Electrical Engr (BS) sgb100@psu.edu
Aida Ebrahimi Electrical Engr (BS) sue66@psu.edu
William Higgins Electrical Engr (BS) weh2@psu.edu
Shengxi Huang Electrical Engr (BS) sjh5899@psu.edu
Thomas Jackson Electrical Engr (BS) tnj1@psu.edu
Timothy Kane Electrical Engr (BS) tjk7@psu.edu
Jeffrey Schiano Electrical Engr (BS) jls32@psu.edu
Julio Urbina Yes Electrical Engr (BS) jvu1@psu.edu
Jing Yang Electrical Engr (BS) juy157@psu.edu
Seth Blumsack Yes Energy Bus & Finance (BS) sab51@psu.edu
Andrew Kleit Energy Bus & Finance (BS) ank1@psu.edu
Semih Eser Energy Engineering (BS) sxe2@psu.edu
Jonathan Mathews Energy Engineering (BS) jpm10@psu.edu
Sarma Pisupati Yes Energy Engineering (BS) sxp17@psu.edu
Sven Bilen Engineering Design sgb100@psu.edu
Andrea Arguelles Engineering Science (BS) aza821@psu.edu
Osama O Awadelkarim Engineering Science (BS) ooa1@psu.edu
Charles Bakis Engineering Science (BS) ceb5@psu.edu
Huanyu Cheng Engineering Science (BS) huc24@psu.edu
Francesco Costanzo Engineering Science (BS) fxc8@psu.edu
Joseph P. Cusumano Engineering Science (BS) jpc3@psu.edu
Saptarshi Das Engineering Science (BS) sud70@psu.edu
Melik Demirel Engineering Science (BS) mcd18@psu.edu
Corina Drapaca Engineering Science (BS) csd12@psu.edu
Patrick Drew Engineering Science (BS) pjd17@psu.edu
Bruce Gluckman Engineering Science (BS) bjg18@psu.edu
Gary L. Gray Yes Engineering Science (BS) glg6@psu.edu
Reginald Hamilton Engineering Science (BS) rfh13@psu.edu
Mark Horn Engineering Science (BS) mwh4@psu.edu
Kevin Koudela Engineering Science (BS) klk121@psu.edu
Christopher Kube Engineering Science (BS) cmk6284@psu.edu
Akhlesh Lakhtakia Engineering Science (BS) axl4@psu.edu
Mike Lanagan Engineering Science (BS) mxl46@psu.edu
Patrick M. Lenahan Engineering Science (BS) pml8@psu.edu
Clifford J. Lissenden Engineering Science (BS) cjl9@psu.edu
Christine Masters Engineering Science (BS) cbm100@psu.edu
Ibrahim Ozbolat Engineering Science (BS) ito1@psu.edu
Sahin Ozdemir Engineering Science (BS) sko9@psu.edu
Lucas Passmore Engineering Science (BS) ljp149@psu.edu
Christian Peco Regales Engineering Science (BS) cxp598@psu.edu
Edward Reutzel Engineering Science (BS) ewr101@psu.edu
Jacques Riviere Engineering Science (BS) jvr5626@psu.edu
Joseph L. Rose Engineering Science (BS) jlr9@psu.edu
Vyacheslav Rotkin Engineering Science (BS) vvr5@psu.edu
Barbara Shaw Engineering Science (BS) bas13@psu.edu
Parisa Shokouhi Engineering Science (BS) pxs990@psu.edu
Samia Suliman Engineering Science (BS) sas178@psu.edu
Bernhard Tittmann Engineering Science (BS) brt4@psu.edu
Judith Todd Engineering Science (BS) jat20@psu.edu
Jian Xu Engineering Science (BS) jxx10@psu.edu
Sulin Zhang Engineering Science (BS) suz10@psu.edu
Carla Mulford English (BA) cjm5@psu.edu
Christopher Reed English (BA) cgr11@psu.edu
Gary Felton Entomology (BS) gwf10@psu.edu
Patrick Drohan Envirn Resource Mgmt (BS) pjd7@psu.edu
Robert Shannon Yes Envirn Resource Mgmt (BS) rds13@psu.edu
John Regan Yes Environmental Engr (BS) jmr41@psu.edu
Thaddeus Ityokumbul Environmntl Sys Engr (BS) mti1@psu.edu
Mark Klima Yes Environmntl Sys Engr (BS) msk4@psu.edu
Rod Bingaman Film-Video (BA) rbb11@psu.edu
Kevin Hagopian Film-Video (BA) kxh24@psu.edu
Maura Shea Film-Video (BA) mes19@psu.edu
Richard Sherman Film-Video (BA) ras49@psu.edu
Brian Davis Yes Finance (BS) bsd12@psu.edu
John Coupland Food Science (BS) jnc3@psu.edu
Federico Harte Yes Food Science (BS) fmh14@psu.edu
John Hayes Food Science (BS) jeh40@psu.edu
Jasna Kovac Food Science (BS) jzk303@psu.edu
Christopher Sigler Food Science (BS) cms578@psu.edu
Jack Hietpas Yes Forensic Science (BS) jzh333@psu.edu
John Moses Forensic Science (BS) jrm68@psu.edu
John Carlson Forest Ecosystm Mgmt (BS) jec16@psu.edu
Marc Authier Yes Fr & Francophone Std (BA) jma11@psu.edu
Tracy Rutler Fr & Francophone Std (BA) tlr5393@psu.edu
Willa Silverman Fr & Francophone Std (BA) wzs1@psu.edu
Mark Patzkowsky Geobiology (BS) mep12@psu.edu
Peter Wilf Geobiology (BS) pdw3@psu.edu
Roger Downs Yes Geography (BA) rd7@psu.edu
Maureen Feineman Yes Geosciences (BA) mdf12@psu.edu
Peter Heaney Geosciences (BA) pjh14@psu.edu
Peter Wilf Geosciences (BA) pdw3@psu.edu
Jens-Uwe Guettel German (BA) jug17@psu.edu
Jonathan Abel Yes Glbl & Int'l Studies (BA) jea17@psu.edu
Phil Choo Graphic Design (BDES) pkc5195@psu.edu
Caroline Condon-Lewis Health Policy/Admin (BS) cxc29@psu.edu
Selena Ortiz Yes Health Policy/Admin (BS) suo13@psu.edu
Cathleen Cahill History (BA) czc335@psu.edu
Michael Tews Hospitality Management (BS) mjt17@psu.edu
Alyssa Gamaldo Human Dev & Fam Stud (BS) aag46@psu.edu
Pamela Hankey Yes Imnlgy & Infctus Dis (BS) phc7@psu.edu
Andris Freivalds Industrial Engr (BS) axf@psu.edu
Catherine Harmonosky Yes Industrial Engr (BS) c1h@psu.edu
Sanjay Joshi Industrial Engr (BS) sbj4@psu.edu
Jingjing Li Industrial Engr (BS) jul572@psu.edu
Marc Friedenberg Yes Info Sciences & Tech (BS) maf946@psu.edu
David Fusco Info Sciences & Tech (BS) djf3@psu.edu
Edward Glantz Info Sciences & Tech (BS) ejg8@psu.edu
Steven Haynes Info Sciences & Tech (BS) srh10@psu.edu
Janet Hartranft Yes Integrative Arts (BA) jlh18@psu.edu
Eleanor Brown International Affairs (MIA) eub226@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Yes International Poltcs (BA) mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper International Poltcs (BA) ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder International Poltcs (BA) mrg19@psu.edu
Eduardo Navas Intrdis Digtl Studio (BDES) ean13@psu.edu
Angela Rothrock Intrdis Digtl Studio (BDES) arb184@psu.edu
Sherry Roush Italian (BA) slr21@psu.edu
Maria Truglio Yes Italian (BA) mxt34@psu.edu
Jonathan Abel Yes Japanese (BA) jea17@psu.edu
Janina Safran Yes Jewish Studies (BA) jxs57@psu.edu
Russell Frank Journalism (BA) rbf5@psu.edu
Steve Manuel Journalism (BA) sgm103@psu.edu
Juliet Pinto Journalism (BA) jzp726@psu.edu
Patrick Plaisance Journalism (BA) plp22@psu.edu
Ford Risley Journalism (BA) jfr4@psu.edu
John Sanchez Journalism (BA) jps19@psu.edu
Cynthia Simmons Journalism (BA) cjs40@psu.edu
Bu Zhong Journalism (BA) bxz11@psu.edu
Mary Jane De Souza Yes Kinesiology (BS) mjd34@psu.edu
Jonas Rubenson Yes Kinesiology (BS) jxr75@psu.edu
Jean Phillips Yes Labor St & Emply Rel (BA) jmp62@psu.edu
Larry Gorenflo Yes Landscape Arch (BLA) ljg11@psu.edu
Dan Stearns Landscape Contractng (BS) dts3@psu.edu
Mark Anner Latin-Amer Studies (BA) msa10@psu.edu
Matthew Restall Latin-Amer Studies (BA) mxr40@psu.edu
Fiona Greaves Legal Environment of Business fmg10@psu.edu
John Lipski Letters,Arts,Science (BA) jml34@psu.edu
Jamie Brenner Liberal Arts pre-major jsm36@psu.edu
Marc Authier Linguistics (BA) jma11@psu.edu
John Lipski Yes Linguistics (BA) jml34@psu.edu
Lisa Reed Linguistics (BA) lar13@psu.edu
Denny Gioia Yes Management (BS) dag4@psu.edu
John Spychalski Management Info Sys (BS) jcs2@psu.edu
Jennifer Coupland Marketing (BS) jxc75@psu.edu
Ralph Colby Mat Sci and Engr (BS) rhc5@psu.edu
Paul Howell Mat Sci and Engr (BS) prh1@psu.edu
Allen Kimel Yes Mat Sci and Engr (BS) rak189@psu.edu
Elizabeth Kupp Mat Sci and Engr (BS) erb105@psu.edu
Evangelos Manias Mat Sci and Engr (BS) exm28@psu.edu
Suzanne Mohney Mat Sci and Engr (BS) sem2@psu.edu
Paul Painter Mat Sci and Engr (BS) pcp1@psu.edu
Joan Redwing Mat Sci and Engr (BS) jmr31@psu.edu
James Brannick Mathematics (BA) jjb23@psu.edu
Nathanial Brown Mathematics (BA) npb2@psu.edu
Kirsten Eisentraeger Mathematics (BA) kxe8@psu.edu
Diane Henderson Mathematics (BA) dmh9@psu.edu
Mark Levi Mathematics (BA) mxl48@psu.edu
Luen-Chau Li Mathematics (BA) lxl22@psu.edu
Xiantao Li Mathematics (BA) xxl12@psu.edu
Anna Mazzucato Mathematics (BA) alm24@psu.edu
Victoria Sadovskaya Mathematics (BA) vxs137@psu.edu
Sergei Tabachnikov Yes Mathematics (BA) sot2@psu.edu
Leonid Vaserstein Mathematics (BA) lxv1@psu.edu
Aissa Wade Mathematics (BA) auw4@psu.edu
Ludmil Zikatanov Mathematics (BA) ltz1@psu.edu
Sean Brennan Mechanical Engr (BS) snb10@psu.edu
Bo Cheng Mechanical Engr (BS) buc10@psu.edu
Daniel Cortes Mechanical Engr (BS) dhc13@psu.edu
Brian Foley Mechanical Engr (BS) bxf303@psu.edu
Anne Martin Mechanical Engr (BS) aem34@psu.edu
Jean-Michel Mongeau Mechanical Engr (BS) jmm1175@psu.edu
Jacqueline O'Connor Yes Mechanical Engr (BS) jxo22@psu.edu
Jo Dumas Yes Media Studies (BA) jad21@psu.edu
Kevin Hagopian Media Studies (BA) kxh24@psu.edu
Jessica Myrick Media Studies (BA) jgm43@psu.edu
Shyam Sundar Media Studies (BA) sss12@psu.edu
Benjamin Hudson Medieval Studies (BA) bth1@psu.edu
William Brune Meteorology (BS) whb2@psu.edu
Chris Forest Yes Meteorology (BS) cef13@psu.edu
Paul Markowski Meteorology (BS) pmm116@psu.edu
Ray Najjar Meteorology (BS) rgn1@psu.edu
Hans Verlinde Meteorology (BS) jxv7@psu.edu
Paul Babitzke Yes Microbiology (BS) pxb28@psu.edu
Ming Tien Microbiology (BS) mxt3@psu.edu
Janina Safran Middle East Studies (UMNR) jxs57@psu.edu
Frances Arbaugh Middle Level Education (BS) efa2@psu.edu
Kathleen Collins Middle Level Education (BS) kmc40@psu.edu
Shimin Liu Yes Mining Engineering (BS) szl3@psu.edu
Charles Youmans Music (BA) cdy2@psu.edu
Ann Clements Music Education (BME) acc13@psu.edu
Linda Thornton Yes Music Education (BME) lct12@psu.edu
Elisha Clark Halpin Musical Theatre (BFA) etc3@psu.edu
Raymond Sage Musical Theatre (BFA) rms44@psu.edu
Kevin Alloway Neuroscience kda1@psu.edu
Elia Merzari Nuclear Engineering (BS) ebm5351@psu.edu
William Walters Yes Nuclear Engineering (BS) wjw24@psu.edu
Kristy Conn Nursing (BSN) kab144@psu.edu
Lisa Kitko Yes Nursing (BSN) lah150@psu.edu
Rachael Lorenzo Nursing (BSN) rlb5068@psu.edu
Alison Gernand Yes Nutritional Sciences (BS) adg14@psu.edu
Zuleima Karpyn Yes Petro & Nat Gas Engr (BS) ztk101@psu.edu
Brady Bowman Yes Philosophy (BA) blb42@psu.edu
Moses Chan Physics (BS) mhc2@psu.edu
Richard Robinett Yes Physics (BS) rq9@psu.edu
Nitin Samarth Physics (BS) nxs16@psu.edu
Robert Berghage Plant Sciences (BS) rdb4@psu.edu
Surinder Chopra Plant Sciences (BS) sic3@psu.edu
Dennis Decoteau Yes Plant Sciences (BS) drd10@psu.edu
Heather Karsten Plant Sciences (BS) hdk3@psu.edu
Christopher Palma Plantary Scn & Astro (BS) cxp137@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Yes Political Science (BA) mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper Political Science (BA) ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder Political Science (BA) mrg19@psu.edu
Patricia Hunt Premedicine (BS) pld111@psu.edu
Carolyn Jensen Premedicine (BS) cjj7@psu.edu
Melissa Krajcovic Premedicine (BS) muk519@psu.edu
Ronald Markle Yes Premedicine (BS) ram29@psu.edu
Richard Carlson Psychology (BA) cvy@psu.edu
Frank Hillary Psychology (BA) fgh3@psu.edu
Kenneth Levy Yes Psychology (BA) knl2@psu.edu
Jeffrey Love Psychology (BA) jml42@psu.edu
Greg Loviscky Psychology (BA) gel102@psu.edu
Carol Laregina Public Health (MPH) cxl58@psu.edu
Andrew Mowen Yes Rec, Par, Tour Mgmt (BS) ajm194@psu.edu
Jeff Hayes Rehab & Human Srvces (BS) jxh34@psu.edu
Deirdre O'Sullivan Yes Rehab & Human Srvces (BS) dmo11@psu.edu
Brett Ambrose Risk Management (BS) bwa10@psu.edu
David Cather Risk Management (BS) dac32@psu.edu
Irina Mikaelian Yes Russian (BA) ixm12@psu.edu
Sharon Fong Science (BS) sxf912@psu.edu
Melissa Krajcovic Science (BS) muk519@psu.edu
Ronald Markle Yes Science (BS) ram29@psu.edu
Carolyn Jensen Science (pre-major) cjj7@psu.edu
Frances Arbaugh Secondary Education (BS) efa2@psu.edu
Kathleen Heid Secondary Education (BS) mkh2@psu.edu
Scott McDonald Secondary Education (BS) sum16@psu.edu
Scott Metzger Secondary Education (BS) sam59@psu.edu
Anne Whitney Secondary Education (BS) alw17@psu.edu
Rose Mary Zbiek Yes Secondary Education (BS) rmz101@psu.edu
Marc Friedenberg Yes Security & Rsk Analy (BS) maf946@psu.edu
Edward Glantz Security & Rsk Analy (BS) ejg8@psu.edu
Don Shemanski Security & Rsk Analy (BS) drs36@psu.edu
Dinghao Wu Security & Rsk Analy (BS) duw12@psu.edu
Anna Squicciarini Security and Risk Analysis (BS) acs20@psu.edu
Michael Berkman Social Data Analytics (BS) mbb1@psu.edu
Gretchen Casper Social Data Analytics (BS) ggc3@psu.edu
Matthew Golder Social Data Analytics (BS) mrg19@psu.edu
Stacy Silver Yes Sociology (BA) sjr11@psu.edu
John Lipski Yes Spanish (BA) jml34@psu.edu
Paul Riccomini Special Education (BS) pjr146@psu.edu
John Spychalski Yes Sply Chain/Info Syst (BS) jcs2@psu.edu
Armine Bagyan Statistics (BS) aub171@psu.edu
Matthew Beckman Statistics (BS) mdb268@psu.edu
Xingyuan Fang Statistics (BS) xxf13@psu.edu
Murali Haran Statistics (BS) muh10@psu.edu
David Hunter Yes Statistics (BS) drh20@psu.edu
Jia Li Statistics (BS) jol2@psu.edu
Dennis Pearl Statistics (BS) dkp13@psu.edu
Andrew Wiesner Statistics (BS) ajw13@psu.edu
Matt Jackson Telecommunications (BA) mxj20@psu.edu
Krishna Jayakar Yes Telecommunications (BA) kpj1@psu.edu
William Kenyon Theatre (BA) wck10@psu.edu
Raymond Sage Yes Theatre (BA) rms44@psu.edu
Susan Russell Theatre (BFA) sbr13@psu.edu
Raymond Sage Theatre (BFA) rms44@psu.edu
Gary Perdew Yes Toxicology (BS) ghp2@psu.edu
Peter Landschoot Turfgrass Science (BS) pjl1@psu.edu
Lester Griel Vet & Biomedical Sc (BS) lcg1@psu.edu
Robert Van Saun Vet & Biomedical Sc (BS) rjv10@psu.edu
Margaret Brittingham-Brant Yes Wildlife/Fish Scn (BS) mxb21@psu.edu
C. Paola Ferreri Wildlife/Fish Scn (BS) cpf3@psu.edu
Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor Yes Women's Studies (BA) jaw55@psu.edu
Mark Threeton Workforce Ed & Devel (BS) mdt177@psu.edu
Matthew Poehner World Languages Ed (BS) mep158@psu.edu

Campus Honors Advisers

First Name Last Name Campus Coordinator Campus Department E-mail
Yes Abington English (BA) @psu.edu
David Ruth Yes Abington Letters,Arts,Science (BA) dxr35@psu.edu
Laura Rotunno Yes Altoona English (BA) ler12@psu.edu
Kristen Olson Yes Beaver klo10@psu.edu
Sandy Feinstein Yes Berks sxf31@psu.edu
Tami Mysliwiec Berks Biology (BS) thm2@psu.edu
Lolita Paff Berks Business (BS) lap21@psu.edu
Laura Guertin Brandywine Bachelor Philosophy (BPH) uxg3@psu.edu
Hans Schmidt Yes Brandywine Comm Arts & Sciences (BA) hcs10@psu.edu
Paul DeGategno Brandywine English (BA) pjd15@psu.edu
Ivan Esparragoza Brandywine General Engineering (BS) iee1@psu.edu
Jennifer Zosh Brandywine Human Dev & Fam Stud (BS) jmz15@psu.edu
Nannette D'Imperio Brandywine Info Sciences & Tech (BS) nxd13@psu.edu
Pauline Guerin Brandywine Psychology (BA) pbg12@psu.edu
Evelyn Wamboye Yes Dubois efw10@psu.edu
Michael Brown Yes Erie meb239@psu.edu
Stephanie Gummerson Yes Erie slg81@psu.edu
Ashutosh Deshmukh Erie Accounting (BS) avd1@psu.edu
Michael Campbell Erie Biology (BS) mac17@psu.edu
Matthew Gruwell Erie Biology (BS) meg26@psu.edu
Jason Bennett Erie Chemistry (BS) jab95@psu.edu
Alan Jircitano Erie Chemistry (BS) a0j@psu.edu
Rod Troester Erie Comm & Media Studies (BA) rlt5@psu.edu
Tom Hemminger Erie Computer Engineering (BS) tlh5@psu.edu
George Walters Erie Computer Engineering (BS) egw100@psu.edu
Meng Su Erie Computer Science (BS) mus11@psu.edu
Thomas Noyes Erie Creative Writing (BFA) twn2@psu.edu
Kenneth Louie Erie Economics (BA) obr@psu.edu
Mark Owens Erie Economics (BA) mfo6@psu.edu
Tom Hemminger Erie Electrical Engr (BS) tlh5@psu.edu
Sudarshan Nelatury Erie Electrical Engr (BS) srn3@psu.edu
John Champagne Erie English (BA) jgc4@psu.edu
Craig Warren Erie English (BA) caw43@psu.edu
Michael Naber Erie Environmental Scince (BS) mdn10@psu.edu
M. Gregory Filbeck Erie Finance (BS) mgf11@psu.edu
Xin Zhao Erie Finance (BS) xuz12@psu.edu
Richard Zhao Erie Game Development ruz14@psu.edu
John Champagne Erie Gen Arts & Sciences (BA) jgc4@psu.edu
Amy Carney Erie History (BA) abc13@psu.edu
Amy Carney Yes Erie History (BA) abc13@psu.edu
Diane Parente Erie Idisc Bus W/ Engr St (BS) dhp3@psu.edu
Mark Owens Erie International Bus (BS) mfo6@psu.edu
Matthew Swinarski Erie Management Info Sys (BS) mes35@psu.edu
Mary Beth Pinto Erie Marketing (BS) mxp49@psu.edu
Daniel Galiffa Erie Mathematics (BS) djg34@psu.edu
Joseph Previte Erie Mathematics (BS) jpp4@psu.edu
Michael Rutter Erie Mathematics (BS) mar36@psu.edu
Dipo Onipede Erie Mechanical Engr (BS) ouo1@psu.edu
Elisa Wu Erie Mechanical Engr (BS) yxw22@psu.edu
Shannon Sweeney Erie Mechanical Engr Tech (BS) sks9@psu.edu
Carolynn Masters Erie Nursing (BS) czm409@psu.edu
Darren Williams Erie Physics (BS) dmw145@psu.edu
Bruce Wittmershaus Erie Physics (BS) bpw2@psu.edu
Jonathan Meckley Erie Plastics Engr Tech (BS) jam135@psu.edu
John Gamble Erie Political Science (BA) jkg2@psu.edu
Robert Speel Erie Political Science (BA) rws15@psu.edu
Peerasit Patanakul Erie Project and Supply Chain Management (BS) pxp25@psu.edu
Melanie Hetzel-Riggin Erie Psychology (BA) mdh33@psu.edu
Victoria Kazmerski Erie Psychology (BS) vak1@psu.edu
Charisse Nixon Erie Psychology (BS) cln5@psu.edu
Anthony Foyle Erie Science (BS) amf11@psu.edu
Courtney Nagle Erie Secondary Education (BS) crt12@psu.edu
Wen-Li Wang Erie Software Engineering (BS) wxw18@psu.edu
Soledad Traverso Erie Spanish sxt19@psu.edu
Ozgun Demirag Erie Sply Chain/Info Syst (BS) ozc1@psu.edu
Maryellen Higgins Yes Greater Allegheny mxh68@psu.edu
David Witwer Yes Harrisburg dxw44@psu.edu
Thomas Amlie Harrisburg Accounting (BS) tta2@psu.edu
John Haddad Harrisburg American Studies (BA) jrh36@psu.edu
Sairam Rudrabhatla Harrisburg Biology (BS) svr11@psu.edu
Sai Kakuturu Harrisburg Civil Engineering (BS) spk14@psu.edu
Thang Bui Harrisburg Computer Science (BS) flv@psu.edu
Jennifer Gibbs Harrisburg Criminal Justice (BS) jcf25@psu.edu
Mohammad-Reza Tofighi Harrisburg Electrical Engr (BS) MUT3@psu.edu
Jen Hirt Harrisburg English (BHUM) jlh73@psu.edu
Matthew Wilson Harrisburg English (BHUM) mtw1@psu.edu
Nihal Bayraktar Harrisburg Finance (BBA) nxb23@psu.edu
Sung Choi Harrisburg Health Policy and Administration (BS) sxc835@psu.edu
Jesse Middaugh Harrisburg Info Sciences & Tech (BS) jlm10@psu.edu
Girish Subramanian Harrisburg Information Systems (BS) ghs2@psu.edu
Ronald Walker Harrisburg Mathematical Sciences (BS) raw40@psu.edu
Rick Ciocci Harrisburg Mechanical Engr Tech (BS) rcc102@psu.edu
Alexander Siedschlag Harrisburg Political Science (BA) aus50@psu.edu
Matthew Woessner Harrisburg Political Science (BA) mcw10@psu.edu
Cobi Michael Harrisburg Psychology (BS) cmk292@psu.edu
Triparna Vasavada Harrisburg Public Policy (BS) tbv1@psu.edu
Sairam Rudrabhatla Harrisburg Science (BS) svr11@psu.edu
Jesse Middaugh Harrisburg Security & Rsk Analy (BS) jlm10@psu.edu
Justin Nordstrom Yes Hazleton jan13@psu.edu
Elizabeth Flaherty Yes Lehigh Valley erf11@psu.edu
Kira Hamman Yes Mont Alto khh11@psu.edu
Jennifer Gilley Yes New Kensington jrg15@psu.edu
Valerie Schrader Yes Schuylkill vls146@psu.edu
Todd Adams Yes Scranton tla6@psu.edu
Meg Hatch Yes Scranton mih10@psu.edu
William Bachman Yes Wilkes-Barre web14@psu.edu
Andy Landis Yes York fal100@psu.edu
Schreyer Scholar Jonathan McKellar

It’s through Schreyer that I found my business fraternity. I’ve found so many different people who have been great friends, but who have also helped me network professionally.

Jonathan McKellar '18 Mathematics, Economics

A Dedicated Resource Honors Advising

Handbook SRS