Recognized Excellence Award Winners

The Schreyer Honors College presents awards to Penn State faculty members recognizing their contributions through honors advising and teaching.

Schreyer Scholar accepting a student award

Faculty Award Winners

Excellence in Honors Advising Award

This award recognizes an honors adviser whose commitment to learning and successful scholarship is evident by nominations from Scholars whom they have advised.

2019

  • Laura Rotunno English (Altoona)

2018

  • Russel Chuderewicz Economics

2017

  • Jacqueline O'Connor Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

2016

  • Melissa Paloskey Business

2015

  • Richard Robinett Physics

2014

  • Breffni Noone Hospitality Management

2013

  • Robert Shannon Environmental Science

2012

  • David Gilmour Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

2011

  • Richard Robinett Physics

2010

  • David Tu Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

2009

  • Themis Matsoukas Chemical Engineering

2008

  • Lester Griel Jr. Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

2007

  • Sydney Aboul-Hosn Comparitive Literature

2006

  • Scott Wing Architecture

2005

  • Mark Dirsmith Accounting

2004

  • Kathryn Hood Human Development & Family Studies

2003

  • Wayne Curtis Chemical Engineering

2002

  • John Franceschina Theatre Arts

2001

  • Joseph Sommer III Mechanical Engineering

2000

  • John Lowe Chemistry

Excellence in Honors Teaching Award

This award recognizes a faculty member who has been nominated by Scholars for exceptional commitment to honors instruction.

2019

  • Eugenio Biachi Physics

2018

  • Rayne Sperling Education

2017

  • James Sellers Mathematics

2016

  • Matthew Parkinson Engineering Design

2015

  • John Sanchez News Media Ethics

2014

  • Michael Elavasky Media Studies

2013

  • Wen Shen Science and Engineering

2012

  • Judy Ozment Science and Engineering

2011

  • David Shapiro Economics

2010

  • Mark Anner Labor Studies and Employment Relations

2009

  • Charles Smith Accounting

2008

  • Teh-Hui Kao Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

2007

  • Thomas Mallouk Chemistry

2006

  • Lynn Liben Psychology

2005

  • Bee Yan Roberts Economics

2004

  • Paul Weiss Chemistry

2003

  • Robert Stern Psychology

2002

  • John Ezzell Business Administration

2001

  • John Moore Jr. English and Comparative Literature

2000

  • Jackson Spielvogel History
Schreyer Scholar Jonathan McKellar

It’s through Schreyer that I found my business fraternity. I’ve found so many different people who have been great friends, but who have also helped me network professionally.

Jonathan McKellar '18 Mathematics, Economics